AVA v2 is a 42 MB QLoRA adapter for Qwen/Qwen3.5-2B, trained and evaluated entirely on a single NVIDIA RTX A2000 Laptop GPU with 4 GB VRAM. It targets strong general-purpose reasoning at the 2B scale on consumer hardware.
On a 17-benchmark / 16,872-task full evaluation at Q8_0 GGUF, AVA v2 reaches:
82.0% ARC-Challenge (1,172 questions)
92.0% ARC-Easy (2,376 questions)
75.9% PIQA · 75.0% BoolQ
59.2% MMLU 5-shot (14,042 questions)
35.3% GSM8K greedy / 44.0% with k=5 self-consistency
30.9% MMLU-Pro · 18.8% MATH-500
35.7% MBPP+ · 19.5% HumanEval+
Training peaked at 1.81 GB VRAM and finished in 100 minutes. Inference fits in under 2 GB of VRAM.
All scores Q8_0 GGUF on llama-server (Flash Attention, Q8 KV cache). 95% Wilson confidence intervals.
Benchmark
n
Accuracy
95% CI
ARC-Easy
2,376
92.0%
[90.8, 93.0]
ARC-Challenge
1,172
82.0%
[79.7, 84.1]
PIQA
1,838
75.9%
[73.9, 77.8]
BoolQ
3,270
75.0%
[73.5, 76.5]
MMLU (5-shot)
14,042
59.2%
[58.4, 60.1]
HellaSwag
10,042
56.8%
[55.8, 57.8]
WinoGrande XL
1,267
56.4%
[53.7, 59.1]
TruthfulQA-MC1
817
47.5%
[44.1, 50.9]
GSM8K self-cons (k=5)
200
44.0%
[37.3, 50.9]
MBPP+
378
35.7%
[31.0, 40.7]
Agentic GSM8K (calc/python)
1,319
35.4%
[32.9, 38.0]
GSM8K (greedy)
1,319
35.3%
[32.8, 38.0]
MGSM (en/es/fr)
750
34.4%
[31.1, 37.9]
IFEval (strict)
541
31.6%
[27.8, 35.6]
MMLU-Pro
12,032
30.9%
[30.1, 31.8]
HumanEval+
164
19.5%
[14.2, 26.3]
MATH-500
500
18.8%
[15.6, 22.5]
Comparison to Other Small Models
Reported scores from official model cards / technical reports. Evaluation protocols differ (shot count, prompting). AVA v2 numbers from the full eval above; AVA v2 GSM8K shown as greedy / k=5 self-cons.
Model
Params
ARC-C
MMLU
HellaSwag
GSM8K
TinyLlama 1.1B-Chat
1.1B
30.1
25.3
60.3
2.0
Llama 3.2 1B-Instruct
1.0B
59.4
49.3
60.8
44.4
Qwen2.5 1.5B-Instruct
1.5B
54.7
60.9
67.9
68.5
SmolLM2 1.7B-Instruct
1.7B
52.0
50.4
68.9
48.2
Gemma 2 2B-Instruct
2.0B
55.7
51.3
73.0
24.3
Qwen3.5 2B Base
2.0B
66.0
—
—
28.0
AVA v2 (this model)
2.0B
82.0
59.2
56.8
35.3 / 44.0
Qwen2.5 3B-Instruct
3.0B
~70
65.6
73.6
79.1
Llama 3.2 3B-Instruct
3.0B
78.6
63.4
69.8
77.7
Phi-4-mini 3.8B-Instruct
3.8B
83.7
67.3
76.2
88.6
Phi-3.5-mini-Instruct
3.8B
84.6
69.0
69.4
86.2
Mistral 7B-Instruct v0.2
7.0B
55.5
60.1
81.3
52.2
Where AVA v2 stands at 2B:
ARC-Challenge (science reasoning): 82.0% on the full 1,172-question set, ahead of Llama 3.2 3B-Instruct (78.6%) and competitive with Phi-4-mini 3.8B (83.7%) and Phi-3.5-mini 3.8B (84.6%).
MMLU (general knowledge): 59.2% — close to Mistral 7B (60.1%) and roughly +8pp over Gemma 2 2B (51.3%).
GSM8K (math): the main weak area. Greedy 35.3% trails Qwen2.5 1.5B (68.5%) and the Phi/Llama 3B-class models. With k=5 self-consistency, 44.0% lands near Llama 3.2 1B-IT (44.4%).
HellaSwag (commonsense narrative): 56.8% — below most peers. The fine-tune corpus emphasized science and instruction-following, not narrative completion.
The headline win is reasoning-on-tiny-hardware: a 42 MB adapter trained on 4 GB VRAM gets 82% ARC-C, where most peers above used cluster-scale training compute.
Math is weak. GSM8K 35.3% greedy / 44.0% k=5; MATH-500 18.8%. Self-consistency is the cheapest reasoning lever before re-training.
Tool-use is mostly latent. Agentic GSM8K invoked the calculator on only 0.6% of problems despite tool examples in the SFT corpus. The model defaults to direct chain-of-thought.
Multilingual transfer is partial. MGSM en 42.8% → es 32.0% → fr 28.4%.
Max training sequence length was 384 tokens. Long-form reasoning chains beyond that range were not seen during training.
MMLU 5-shot context overflow. 2.7% of MMLU items errored on a 8K context cap (long sub-categories like professional_law); they are counted as failures. Accuracy on completed items was 60.8%.
MCQ scoring is letter-argmax. AVA's eval uses 1-token argmax over candidate label tokens via /completion n_probs=60, which differs slightly from lm-evaluation-harness's logprob-of-continuation scoring. Numbers are directionally comparable to leaderboards but not numerically identical.